Slide REGISTER ABU Digital Broadcasting Symposium 2019 at The Royale Chulan Kuala Lumpur Slide WE ARE BACK IN BUSINESS DON’T MISS THE OPPORTUNITY TO BE PART OF THE SYMPOSIUM REGISTER Slide REGISTER ABU Digital Broadcasting Symposium 2019 at The Royale Chulan Kuala Lumpur Slide REGISTER ABU Digital Broadcasting Symposium 2019 at The Royale Chulan Kuala Lumpur
 

 

 

SPONSORS · EXHIBITORS · PARTNERS

Programme

 

09:30-13:00

 

 

Workshop 1- IPSB/Arista/AWS | TOPIC (TBA)

Speaker(s) name, Organisation

 

 

14:00-17:00

 

 

 

Workshop 2-WorldDAB | TOPIC (TBA)

Speaker(s) name, Organisation

 

09:00-09:30

 

 

OPENING SESSION

Welcome Address

Dr Javad Mottaghi,
Secretary-General, Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union

Keynote Address

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation
(TBC)

 

09:30-10:30

 

 

Session 1 | Industry Developments and Standards Update

(The session will look into latest industry trends and advancements in broadcast technologies, standards, Audio/Video Coding etc.)

How DVB-I with Native enables a converged media delivery ecosystem

Emily Dubs, Head of Technology, DVB Project, Switzerland

ATSC 3.0 Update

Madeleine Noland, President of the ATSC

DAB standards update

Lindsay Cornell, WorldDAB

 

10:30-11:00

Session Break | Networking & Refreshments

11:00-11:30

 

 

MINISTERIAL OPENING SESSION

Address

<Minister of Communications and Digital, Malaysia> (TBC)

 

11:30-13:00

 

 

Session 2 | Cybersecurity and Media Industry

(The session will look into ways of managing network, content, & system protection and to share cyberthreat cases and best practices to mitigate these risks etc.)

Topic, Speaker name, Arista (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-15:30

Session 3 | Sustainable Technologies and Strategies in Broadcasting

(The session will explore techniques, business models in enhancing media services, business processes with respect to production, and distribution of broadcasters’ contents with sustainable technologies and methods)

Putting Digital Radio to Work 101, What approaches will make sense for you

Wendell Lonergan, Senior Director of Broadcast Sales, Nautel, Canada

DRM saves Lives and Money

Simon Keens, Sales and Business Development Manager, Ampegon

Advances in Broadcasting for Sustainable Data
Networks

Madeleine Noland, President of the ATSC

Update on RadioDNS standards for hybrid radio and metadata

Nick Piggott Project Director RadioDNS United Kingdom

 

 

Workshop 3-Whiteways

Speaker(s) name,
Organisation

15:30-16:00

Session Break | Networking
& Refreshments

16:00-17:30

Session 4 | Moving Media Workflows to The  Cloud

(The session will look at insights on advanced workflows enabled by virtualization, IP standards and networked media architecture, Provisioning studio resources on cloud addressing connectivity & bandwidth challenges and solutions)

Cloud Deployed Workflows in Broadcast & Media: Pros, Cons and Use Cases

Yew-jin Cheong, Sales Director, Rohde & Schwarz

Topic, Speaker name, IPSB (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

 

 

Workshop 4

Speaker(s)
name, Organisation

17:30

End of Day 1

 

09:00-09:30

 

 

INDUSTRY KEYNOTE

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

 

09:30-11:00

 

 

Session 5 | Media Solutions: Implementation and Use Cases

(The session will be sharing broadcast and media industry experiences about solutions and services such as OTT, IBB, D2H, DRM, DAB+ etc)

TV applications utilizing DVB-I and targeted advertisement

Mika Kanerva, COO, Sofia Digital, Finland

DAB radio – Announcements for domestic DAB+ receivers

Les Sabel, WorldDAB

Creative Lighting Solution for Chroma Studio

Ajeet Khare, Managing Director, Canara Lighting Industries, India

Digital and Disaster Broadcasting

SeongMin Kim, Project Manager, KBS- Korea

 

11:00-11:30

Session Break | Networking & Refreshments

11:30-13:00

 

 

Session 6 | Advances in Media Delivery

(The session will explore updates on 5G & beyond, insights on Low Latency Protocols, Real-Time 3D Content Sharing Technologies, Broadcast/Broadband Solutions Integrating Satellite, Optical Fibre, and Mobile Networks)

Comparing network performance of 5G broadcast and the ATSC 3.0 systems for Handheld reception

Mats Ek, Technical Director, Progira, Sweden

Transition from Satellite to hybrid distribution network

Hubert Czaja, Head of Distribution Systems, Deutsche Welle, Germany

5G Broadcast to Handhelds – will it be a success?

Peter Siebert, IEEE BTS

Topic, Speaker name,
Organisation (TBC)

 

 

Workshop 5- Rohde & Schwarz

Speaker(s)
name, Organisation

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-15:30

Session 7 | AI, Blockchain and Data Applications in Media

(The session will take a deep dive into Big Data Stream Computing/Analysis, Blockchain Applications for Content Sharing, AI in production /Post-Production /Archive etc.)

What is Blockchain Technology? Use cases of blockchain technology in business sector

Dr Ruhi TAŞ, Deputy Director of Information Technologies, TRT, Turkey

AI in Media Production

Junghyun Kim, Deputy Manager (Team Leader), KBS, South Korea

AI techniques for the Broadcast Industry

João Neto, CEO, VoiceInteraction, Singapore

Topic, Speaker name, AWS (TBC)

 

 

Workshop 6-ATDI

Speaker(s) name, Organisation

15:30-16:00

Session Break | Networking & Refreshments

16:00-17:30

 Session 8 |Media Management & Digital Workflow

(The session will discuss about media management practices, archiving techniques & solutions, content digitisation & curation, digital workflows etc. for broadcasters)

Digitisation of Legacy Content Library: Challenges & Solutions

Ms Caroline Caruelle, Founding Partner, Cite de Memoire & Archive TV, France

Topic, Speaker name, DAMsmart (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name, Telstra (TBC)

Archive Innovation & Global Standards for content preservation

Mr Alan Hoggarth, Managing Director, Disk Archive Corporation Ltd, United Kingdom

 

17:30

End of Day 2

 

09:00-10:30

 

 

Session 9 | Remote Production Technologies and Studio Automation

(The session will discuss about connected & scalable technological solutions for Remote Integration, At-home production, Live production etc. and those tools leading to automation of studio functions)

How new broadcast standards are changing the game for Asian Sports Broadcasting

Fintan Mc Kiernan, CEO, Ideal Systems Singapore

Topic, Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

Podcast Development in Mongolia: Present situation and future prospects

Gankhuyag Erdenebat-Ochir, Sustainability Manager, MNB-Mongolia

 

10:30-11:00

Session Break | Networking & Refreshments

11:00-12:30

 

 

Session10 | Industry Debate – Topic (TBA)

Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-15:30

Session 11 | IP-centric Solutions for Broadcasters

(The session will look into the workflow orchestration and Integration, Infrastructure solutions, Challenges in moving to IP)

A Case Study: Building IP Based Central Distribution Room

Kangsoo Kim, System Engineer, KBS, South Korea

IP Audio Networking Implementation for Radio Broadcasting in Malaysia

Azhar Abdul Latiff, Director, Medialab Alliance/JAA Sys, Malaysia

Maintaining Quality of Service and Experience in IP Content Delivery

Colin Prior, VP Sales – APAC, ENENSYS Technologies

Topic, Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

 

 

Workshop 7

Speaker(s)
name, Organisation

15:30-16:00

Session Break | Networking & Refreshments

16:00-17:30

Session 12 | NextGen Infrastructure and Immersive AV Experiences

(The session will present on understanding next generation of audio-visual technology, Immersive applications and user experiences including XR, VR, AR)

Status of the next generation TV3.0 broadcast system for Brazil and technology demonstrations during the 2022 football World Cup

Stefan Meltzer, Chief Business Development Manager, Fraunhofer IIS,Germany

Topic (TBC)

Vikas Choudhry, VIZRT

Topic, Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

Topic, Speaker name, Organisation (TBC)

 

 

Workshop 8

Speaker(s) name, Organisation

17:30

End of the Event

Don’t Miss Our AWESOME Event

Let’s Connect!

Close Menu